Mississippi High School Games of the Week 11/4

by on February 19th, 2011
Share Button

Here are this Friday’s games for the week of 11/4 in High School Football with Predictions and projected scores of the highschoolsports.net computerized Top 25 and other local games in North Mississippi.

NOTE: I used the Top 25 highschoolsports.net and Maxpreps PUBLIC schools, academy schools have been left off. The public schools were then bumped up to where the academy schools would’ve been. Maxpreps rankings are in ().

#1 (1) Olive Branch 37 – #23 (24) Tupelo 14 (Olive Branch wins 42-24)
#2 (2) Meridian 34 – Forest Hill 0 (Meridian wins 41-0)
#3 (3) *Lafayette Co. 48 – Leake Central 0 (Lafayette wins 46-7)
#4 (4) South Panola 45 – Desoto Central 6 (South Panola wins 42-7)
#5 (6) Wayne Co. 40 – Stone 0 (Wayne Co. wins 49-0)
#6 (5) Madison Central 47 – Greenville-Weston 14 (Madison Central wins 43-36)
#7 (8) Petal 47 – Terry 12 (Petal wins 36-19)
#8 (10) *Laruel 42 – Lawrence Co. 10 (Laurel wins 49-21)
#9 (11) *Taylorsville 41 – Leake Co. 0 (Taylorsville wins 39-0)
#10 (7) Picayune 35 – West Harrison 14 (Picayune wins 45-20)
#11 (9) Southaven 42 – Horn Lake 18 (Southaven wins 55-19)
#12 (12) Ocean Springs 34 – George Co. 13 (Ocean Springs wins 49-14)
#13 (13) *Tylertown 49 – Newton Co. 18 (Tylertown wins 50-0)
#14 (NR) Biloxi 35 – #15 (18) Gulfport 34 (Biloxi wins 20-17)
#16 (14) Pearl 32 – McComb 13 (Pearl wins 28-0)
#17 (21) Oak Grove 41 – Natchez 14 (Oak Grove wins 45-19)
#18 (16) *Forrest Co. AHS 33 – Magee 6 (Forrest Co. AHS wins 38-14)
#19 (19) Starkville 35 – Neshoba Central 20 (Starkville wins 35-14)
#20 (20) Northwest Rankin 32 – Murrah 14 (Northwest Rankin wins 28-12)
#21 (22) *Noxubee Co. 34 – North Pontotoc 14 (Noxubee Co. wins 42-6)
#22 (23) Brookhaven 21 – South Jones 6 (South Jones wins 25-17)
#24 (NR) Pascagoula 27 – Pearl River Central 14 (Pascagoula wins 34-6)
#25 (15) Columbus 32 – Grenada 14 (Columbus wins 48-21)
NR (17) *Louisville 27 – Senatobia 7 (Louisville wins 42-14)
NR (25) Brandon 21 – Hattiesburg 14 (Brandon wins 24-21)
———————-
West Point 35 – New Hope 13 (West Point wins 56-20)
Charleston 35 – Belmont 0 (Charleston wins 60-6)
Center Hill 27 – Hernando 26 (Center Hill wins 21-14)
Ridgeland 31 – Provine 21 (Ridgeland wins 21-16)
Oxford 31 – Clarksdale 28 (Clarksdale wins 20-17)
*Amory 42 – Gentry 8 (Amory wins 63-30)
*New Albany 12 – Houston 7 (New Albany wins 21-17)
*Aberdeen 35 – Velma Jackson 16 (Aberdeen wins 36-9)
*Water Valley 26 – Leflore Co. 7 (Water Valley wins 45-12)
*Cleveland 26 – Itawamba 21 (Cleveland wins 40-36)
*Shannon 27 – Greenwood 7 (Greenwood wins 19-6)

* – indicates playoff game

Top 25: 22-1
Overall: 33-3

Predictions and Top 25 are courtesy of highschoolsports.net and the Top 25 of Maxpreps.com.


Prev Article: »
Next Article: «

Related Articles