Barley and Its Herbal Healing Uses

by on September 25th, 2010
Share Button

Latin name: Hordeum vulgare

Common name(s): Barley, Golden Grass

Barley was one of the first crops planted and harvested for use in the early Virginia Colony in the year of 1611. It has been used for centuries for food staples and herbal healing as well. The Ancient Egyptians and Greeks claimed Barley as a sacred grain. Barley is very easy for the body to assimilate into the system and it is known for its soothing and strengthening properties.

Barley works in the management of diabetes and it works to slow or suppresses excessive lactation in nursing mothers. It is an excellent booster and cleanser of the immune system. Barley detoxifies cells in the body and normalizes the metabolism according to ‘Herbal Health Secrets’ by Richard M. Lucus.

Hippocrates wrote an entire book based entirely on the benefits of gruel made from Barley. It is an excellent blood and immune builder. Barley can be used to neutralize heavy metals like mercury and lead in cases such as lead or mercury poisoning. Barley is great for lowering cholesterol levels in the body. Herbal tea made with Barley works great in reducing fever and inflammation.

Barley is an annual grass that is pale green in color with linear leaves and in the summer it flowers in two, four or six rows in cylindrical spike shape these are then followed by seeds that are golden, purple or black in color and are covered in scale like hulls. It can be used in the treatment of herpes and syphilis. Barley may reduce the risk of bowel and colon cancer.

Barley is an adaptogenic, anti-inflammatory, demulcent, emollient, immune stimulant, nutritive, stomachic and tonic. The parts that are used in herbal healing are the young leaves and seeds. Barley is a warming sweet herb that improves digestion and stimulates appetite. Barley seeds are harvested in the autumn then they are decorticated, flaked, germinated or ground into flour for use in health foods and extracts.

Barley can be used to treat any of the following:

Abdominal bloating, acne, aging, AIDS, allergies, anemia, arthritis, asthma, blood purifier, body odor, boils, bronchitis, cancer, catarrh, constipation, coughs, diabetes, digestion problems, eczema, excessive appetite, fevers, gastritis, hay fever, heart disease, heavy metal poisoning, hepatitis, herpes, high blood pressure, impotence, indigestion, infections, inflammation, kidney problems, leprosy, liver spots, muscular dystrophy, obesity, pancreatitis, polyps, psoriasis, sin problems, smoking, syphilis, toxic conditions, tuberculosis, ulcers and viruses.


Prev Article: »
Next Article: «

Related Articles